Inter House, Academic Competitions And Hobby Coaching Classes

KINDERGARTEN

 

INTER HOUSE COMPETITION

EVENT PARTICIPATION
Skipping Boys & Girls Separate
Spelling Boys & Girls Combined
Rangoli Girls Only
Rangoli Girls Only
Vocal Music Boys & Girls Combined
Book Balancing Boys & Girls Separate
Lemon & Spoon Boys & Girls Separate
Hopping Boys & Girls Separate
Frog Jump Boys & Girls Separate
Athletic - 50 Mtr Boys & Girls Separate
Standing Broad Jump Boys & Girls Separate
Vertical Jump Boys & Girls Separate
Ball Bouncing Boys & Girls Separate

ACADEMIC COMPETITION

Months Class Competition
September LKG, UKG Drawing 
October LKG, UKG Story Telling
November  LKG, UKG Recitation 
December  LKG, UKG Handwriting

HOBBY COACHING CLASSES​

1

Drawing

LKG & UKG

2

Hindi

LKG & UKG

3

Roller Skating

LKG & UKG

4

Western Dance

LKG & UKG

5

Yoga

LKG & UKG

6

Carnatic Music

UKG

7

Classical Dance

UKG

8

Karate

UKG

CLASS I to XII

 

INTER - HOUSE COMPETITIONS PROGRAMME OF HOUSE EVENTS (Class I to XII)

Month Event Age Group Participation Type of Competition
Jun-19 Hula Hoops

Sub Sub Juniors *
Sub Juniors

Boys & Girls Separate Knock out
+ Athletics

Sub Sub Juniors *
Sub Juniors
Juniors
Seniors

 Boys & Girls Separate Knock out
Football Juniors
Seniors
Boys & Girls Separate Knock out
Scrabble Sub Juniors
Juniors
Seniors
Boys & Girls combined  League
Volley Ball  Juniors
Seniors
Boys only  Knock out
Jul-19 Tenni Koit
(i) Singles
(ii) Doubles
All groups combined Girls only Knock out
Cricket Juniors
Seniors
Boys & Girls Separate Knock out
Spelling Sub Sub Juniors * Sub Juniors
Juniors
Seniors
Boys & Girls combined Knock out
Throwball All groups combined Girls only Knock out
Basket Ball All Groups Combined  Boys & Girls Separate Knock out
Aug-19 Kho-Kho Juniors
Seniors
Boys & Girls Separate Knock out
English Skit Sub Sub Juniors @ Sub Juniors
Juniors
Seniors
 Boys & Girls combined Knock out
Rangoli Sub Sub Juniors @ Sub Juniors
Juniors
Seniors
Girls only Knock out
Badminton
(i) Singles
(ii) Doubles
Sub Juniors
Juniors
Seniors
Boys & Girls Separate Knock out
 Sep - 19 Table Tennis
(i) Singles
(ii) Doubles
Sub Juniors
Juniors
Seniors
Boys & Girls Separate League 
Skipping Sub Sub Juniors *
Sub Juniors
Juniors
 Boys & Girls Separate Knock out
 Oct - 19  Chess Sub Sub Juniors * Sub Juniors
Juniors
Seniors
Boys & Girls combined League
Carrom (i) Singles (ii) Doubles Sub Sub Junior * Sub Junior Junior Senior Boys & Girls combined League
Quiz Sub Juniors
Juniors
Seniors
Boys & Girls combined Knock out
French Cricket Sub Sub Juniors * Sub Juniors Boys & Girls Seperate Knock out

 Nov - 19

Classical Dance
(i) Solo
(ii) Group

Sub Sub Juniors @
Sub Juniors
Juniors
Seniors

Boys & Girls combined

Knock out

Instrumental music

Sub Sub Juniors @

Sub Juniors
Juniors
Seniors

Boys & Girls combined

Knock out

Vocal music
(i) Solo
(ii) Group

Sub Sub Juniors *
Sub Juniors
Juniors
Seniors

Boys & Girls combined

Knock out

Debate

Sub Juniors

Juniors

Seniors

 Boys & Girls combined

Knock out

Hopscotch

Sub Sub Juniors *

Sub Juniors

Boys & Girls Separate

Knock out

 

Sub Sub Junior (SSJ) - Cl. I to III  Juniors (Jr) - Cl. VII to IX
Sub Junior (SJ) - Cl. IV to VI  Seniors (Sr) - Cl. X to XII

* Athletic Events will comprise of :-

Events SSJ SJ J S
50 Mtr Sprint x x x
100 mtr Sprint x
200 mtr Sprint x x
Long Jump x x
High Jump x x
Shot Put x x
Discuss Throw x x


ACADEMIC COMPETITIONS

Month  Class  Competition  Language
July  I - XII  Recitation  E/T/F
August I - XII XII Elocution  E/T/F
September I - XII XII Drawing  
October I - XII Essay Writing  E/T/F
November I - XII Handwriting   E/T/F

E-ENGLISH; T-TAMIL; F-FRENCH

 

HOBBY CLUBS

Clubs for Extra / Co - Curricular Activities Hobby Coaching Classes (HCC)

1.Scouts and Guides
2. Road Safety Patrol (RSP)
3. Disaster Management Team
4. First Aid Team
5. English Literary Club
6. Science Club
7. Eco Club
8. Maths Club
9. Music & Band Club
10. Heritage Club
11. Health and Hygiene Club
12. Arts Club

1. Aerobics
2. Badminton
3. Carnatic Music
4. Carrom
5. Chess
6. Classical Dance
7. Cricket
8. Crochet
9. Cross Stitch
10. Doll Making
11. Drawing
12. Drums
13. Embroidery
14. Fabric Painting
15. Fancy Jewellery
16. French Classes
17. Glass Painting
18. Guitar
19. Karate
20. Keyboard
21. Pot Painting
22. Robotics
23. Roller Skating
24. Swimming
25. Table Tennis
26.Western Dance
27. Yoga

 

SPORTS

IN DOOR OUT DOOR
1. Chess
2. Carrom
3. Scrabble
4. Table Tennis
5. Badminton
1. Football
2. Basketball
3. Volleyball
4. Throwball
5. Cricket
6. Kho - Kho
7. Tennikoit
8. Athletics